Author Archives: Chantel Hasson

Readings/Mass Intentions the week of April 29th

Monday, April 29th
Memorial of Saint Catherine of Siena, Virgin & Doctor of the Church
Acts 4:23-31; Ps 2:1-9; Jn 3:1-8
8:30am  †Mary E. Johnson by Karen Quinlan McCurry

Tuesday, April 30th
Saint Pius V, Pope
Acts 4:32-37; Ps 93:1-2, 5; Jn 3:7b-15
8:30am †Gus Simone by Elaine Simone

Wednesday, May 1st
Saint Joseph the Worker
Acts 5:17-26; Ps 34:2-9; Jn 3:16-21
8:30am  †Jim Corrigan by Marie Greenstein7:00pm
James Slater by Yvonne Allen & Family

Thursday, May 2nd
Memorial of Saint Athanasius, Bishop & Doctor of the Chuch
Acts 5:27-33; Ps 34:2 & 9, 17-20; Jn 3:31-36
8:30am  Wade Register (Special Intention) by Brittanie & Joey Stevens

Friday, May 3rd
Feast of Saints Philip and James, Apostles
1 Cor 15:1-8; Ps 19:2-5; Jn 14:6-14
8:30am  Navy Seal Charles Keating IV by his Mom

Saturday, May 4th
Acts 6:1-7; Ps 33:1-2, 4-5, 18-19; Jn 6:16-21
8:30am  †Wayne Pelletier by Jim & Jean Boucher
5:30pm  †John M. Vergo

Sunday, May 5th
Third Sunday of Easter
Acts 5:27-32, 40b-41; Ps 30:2, 4-6, 11-13; Rev 5:11-14; Jn 21:1-19 or Jn 21:1-14
7:30am  †Mary Dobkewitch by John & Michelle Childs
9:00am  Special Remembrance by the Vrban, Spindler & Byrne Families
11:00am Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)
5:30pm  Marie Leite by her Family

Readings/Mass Intentions the week of April 22nd

Monday, April 22nd
Acts 2:14, 22-33; Ps 16:1-2a & 5, 7-11; Mt 28:8-15
8:30am  †Fr. Dan DePascale by Evelyn Meyers

Tuesday, April 23rd
Acts 2:36-41; Ps 33:4-5, 18-20 & 22; Jn 20:11-18
8:30am †Jim Corrigan by Tony Spuria

Wednesday, April 24th
Acts 3:1-10; Ps 105:1-4, 6-9; Lk 24:13-35
8:30am  †Samuel Jennings by Carlotta Jennings
7:00pm †Theresa Gaffney by her Friends

Thursday, April 25th
Acts 3:11-26; Ps 8:2ab & 5-9; Lk 24:35-48
8:30am  Matthew Lorenzo by Barbara & Michael Lorenzo

Friday, April 26th
Acts 4:1-12; Ps 118:1-2 & 4, 22-27a; Jn 21:1-14
8:30am  Theresa Gaffney by her Friends

Saturday, April 27th
Acts 4:13-21; Ps 118:1 & 14-21; Mk 16:9-15
8:30am  †Russell Scott Foxhall by the Finniss Family
5:30pm  Luciano Zangaro by Louise Donahue

Sunday, April 28th
Second Sunday of Easter/Sunday of Divine Mercy
Acts 5:12-16; Ps 118:2-4, 13-15, 22-24; Rev 1:9-11-13, 17-19; Jn 20:19-31
7:30am  †Teresa Kenny by Richard Kantack
9:00am  †Matthew I. Davis by Juliana Iarossi
11:00am Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)
5:30pm  †John & Mary Place by Ton & Jean Place

Readings/Mass Intentions the week of April 15th

Monday, April 15th
Is 42:1-7; Ps 27:1, 2, 3, 13-14; Jn 12:1-11
8:30am  †Souls in Purgatory by Deacon Don & Cathleen DeLorenzo

Tuesday, April 16th
Is 49:1-6; Ps 71:1-2, 3-4a, 5ab-6ab, 15 and 17; Jn 13:21-33, 36-38
8:30am  Krista & Ron Joseph (25th Anniversary) by Ali Joseph

Wednesday, April 17th
Is 50:4-9a; Ps 69:8-10, 21-22, 31, and 33-34; Mt 26:14-25
8:30am  †Laverne & Ted Boing by Deborah & Bob Mobbs
7:00pm  NO MASS

Thursday, April 18th
Holy Thursday
Ex 12:1-8, 11-14; Ps 116:12-13, 15-18; 1 Cor 11:23-26; Jn 13:1-15
8:30am  NO MASS
7:00pm 
Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)

Friday, April 19th
Good Friday of the Lord’s Passion
Is 52:13-53:12; Ps 31:2, 6, 12-13, 15-17, 25; Heb 4:14-16; 5:7-9; Jn 18:1—19:42
8:30am  NO MASS
3:00pm  Veneration of the Cross

Saturday, April 20th
Gn 1:1-2:2 or Gn 1:1, 26-31a; Ps 104:1-2, 5-6, 10, 12-14, 24, 35 or Ps 33:4-7, 12-13, 20 & 22; Gn 22:1-18 or Gn 22:1-2, 9-13, 15-18; Ps 16:5, 8-11; Ex 14:15-15:1; Ex 15:1-6, 17-18; Is 54:5-14; Ps 30:2, 4-6, 11-13; Is 55:1-11; Is 12:2-6; Bar 3:9-15, 32-4:4; Ps 19:8-11; Ez 36:16-28; Ps 42:3, 5; 43:3, 4; Is 12:2-6; Ps 51:12-15, 18-19; Rom 6:3-11; Ps 118:1-2, 16-17, 22-23; Lk 24:1-12
8:30am  NO MASS
8:30pm  †Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)

Sunday, April 21st
Easter Sunday of the Resurrection of the Lord
Acts 10:34a, 37-43; Ps 118:1-2, 16-17, 22-23; Col 3:1-4 or 1 Cor 5:6b-8; Jn 20:1-9 or Mt 28:1-10
7:00am  †Deceased Members of the Kraft & Brennan Families by Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Kraft
9:00am  †Jerome Beckerle by Suzanne Beard
11:30am Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)
5:30pm  †William Laffan, Jr. by the Knuth Family

Readings/Mass Intentions the week of April 8th

Monday, April 8th
Dn 13:1-9, 15-17, 19-30, 33-62 or Dn 13:41c-62; Ps 23:1-6; Jn 8:12-20
8:30am  †Winifred Bellew by Winnie  Bill Walsh

Tuesday, April 9th
Nm 21:4-9; Ps 102:2-3, 16-21; Jn 8:21-30
8:30am  †Eleanor & Phil Keating by the Wawrzyniak Family

Wednesday, April 10th
Dn 3:14-20, 91-92, 95; Dn 3:52, 53, 54, 55, 56 Jn 8:31-42
8:30am  Aubree Colette Pirris (1st Birthday) by her Godparents
7:00pm  NO MASS – Penitential Service

Thursday, April 11th
Saint Stanislaus, Bishop & Martyr
Gn 17:3-9; Ps 105:4-9; Jn 8:51-59
8:30am  †Paul Goebel by Barbara Achatz

Friday, April 12th
Jer 20:10-13; Ps 18:2-7; Jn 10:31-42
8:30am  †Cosmo & Genevieve Franco by Bob Franco

Saturday, April 13th
Saint Martin I, Pope &Martyr
Ez 37:21-28; Jer 31:10-12abcd, 13; Jn 11:45-56
8:30am  †Gilbert Carroll by the Stramm Family
5:30pm  †Otto Heil by his son

Sunday, April 14th
Palm Sunday of the Lord’s Passion
Lk 19:28-40; Is 50:4-7; Ps 22:8-9, 17-20,23-24; Phil 2:6-11; Lk 22:14-23:56 or Lk 23:1-49
7:30am  †Jim Duffy by his daughters
9:00am  †Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Carter by Kathy Root & Family
11:00am Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)
5:30pm  †Ray Kelly by Sam & Diane Foley

 

 

Readings/Mass Intentions the week of April 1st

Monday, April 1st
Is 65:17-21; Ps 30:2 & 4-6, 11-13b; Jn 4:43-54
8:30am  †Deacon Dan & Peggy Scrone Anniversary

Tuesday, April 2nd
Saint Francis of Paola, Hermit
Ez 47:1-9, 12; Ps 46:2-3, 5-6, 8-9; Jn 5:1-16
8:30am  †Louis Rookmaaker by Mr. Rookmaaker

Wednesday, April 3rd
Is 49:8-15; Ps 145:8-9, 13cd-14, 17-18; Jn 5:17-30
8:30am  †Loretta Gallivan by Sam & Diane Foley
7:00pm  †Armand Nasuti by Evelyn Meyers

Thursday, April 4th
Saint Isidore, Bishop & Doctor of the Church
Ex 32:7-14; Ps 106:19-23; Jn 5:31-47
8:30am  †Anne Raguinoin by the Rookmaaker Family

Friday, April 5th
Saint Vincent Ferrer, Priest
Wis 2:1a, 12-22; Ps 34:17-21 & 23; Jn 7:1-2, 10, 25-30
8:30am  †Felix Manuel Solaun by Ellen & Frank  Wawrzyniak

Saturday, April 6th
Jer 11:18-20; Ps 7:2-3, 9bc-12; Jn 7:40-53
8:30am  †Salvatore Marsico by the Peaks Family
2:00pm  Anointing of the Sick Mass
5:30pm  †James Allen Peaks by the Peaks Family

Sunday, April 7th
Fifth Sunday of Lent
Is 43:16-21; Ps 126:1-6; Phil 3:8-14; Jn 8:1-11
7:30am  †Wayane Pelletier by Jim & Jean Boucher
9:00am  †Kathleen Taaffe
11:00am Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)
5:30pm  †Kathy Taafe by Lisa & Patrick Quinlan

Readings/Mass Intentions the week of March 25th

Monday, March 25th
Solemnity of the Annunciation of the Lord
 7:10-14; 8:10; Ps 40:7-11; Heb 10:4-10; Lk 1:26-38
8:30am  †Nick Jamele by his Wife

Tuesday, March 26th
Dn 3:25, 34-43; Ps 25:4-9; Mt 18:21-35
8:30am  †Jim Corrigan by Beth Corrigan

Wednesday, March 27th
Dt 4:1, 5-9; Ps 147:12-13, 15-16, 19-20; Mt 5:17-19
8:30am  †Deacon Dan Scrone Ordination Anniversary
7:00pm  †Anthony Guzzo by Jeff & Lisa Knight & Family

Thursday, March 28th
Jer 7:23-28; Ps 95:1-2, 6-9; Lk 11:14-23
8:30am  †Helena Zuber by  Thursday Morning Bible Study

Friday, March 29th
Hos 14:2-10; Ps 81:6c-11ab, & 17; Mk 12:28-34
8:30am  †Patricia Misisco by Gretchen Alter

Saturday, March 30th
Hos 6:1-6; Ps 51:3-4, 18-19, 20-21ab; Lk 18:9-14
8:30am  †Molly Kelly by Sam & Diane Foley
5:30pm  †Richard Scienski by his Wife

Sunday, March 31st
Fourth Sunday of Lent
Jos 5:9a, 10-12; Ps 34:2-7; 2 Cor 5:17-21; Lk 15:1-3, 11-32
7:30am  †Tom Hilbert by Peggy Hilbert
9:00am  †Paul Deegan by Betth Corrigan
11:00am Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)
5:30pm †William Frederick Laffan, Jr. by Steven & Elaine Raby

Readings/Mass Intentions the week of March 18th

Monday, March 18th
Saint Cyril of Jerusalem, Bishop and Doctor of the Church
Dn 9:4b-10; Ps 79:8, 9, 11 & 13; Lk 6:36-38
8:30am†John Pendergast by his Family

 Tuesday, March 19th
Solemnity of Saint Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary
2 Sm 7:4-5a, 12-14a, 16; Ps 89:2-5, 27 & 29; Rom 4:13, 16-18, 22; Mt 1:16, 18-21; 24a or Lk 2:41-51a
8:30am  †John Bellew by Winnie & Bill Walsh

Wednesday, March 20th
Jer 18:18-20; Ps 31:5-6, 14, 15-16; Mt 20:17-28
8:30am †Elvira Emanuel by Sister Joan Gabbin
7:00pm  †John M. Vergo by the Wawrzyniak Family

Thursday, March 21st
Jer 17:5-10; Ps 1:1-2, 3, 4 and 6; Lk 16:19-31
8:30am  †Matthew Lorenzo by Barbara & Michael Lorenzo

Friday, March 22nd
Gn 37:3-4, 12-13a, 17b-28a; Ps 105:16-21; Mt 21:33-43, 45-46
8:30am  †Brian D’Errico by the Traveria Family

 Saturday, March 23rd
Saint Turibius of Mogrovejo, Bishop
Mi 7:14-15, 18-20; Ps 103:1-4, 9-12; Lk 15:1-3, 11-32
8:30am  †Jane Pendergast by her Family
5:30pm  †Tim & Faye Lane by the OLSS Office Staff

 Sunday, March 24th
Third Sunday of Lent
Ex 3:1-8a, 13-15; Ps 103:1-4, 6-8, 11; 1 Cor 10:1-6, 10-12; Lk 13:1-9
7:30am  †George D’Andrea by Mr. & Mrs. Anthony D’Andrea
9:00am  †Jim Corrigan by Beth Corrigan
11:00am Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)
5:30pm †Claudio & Anna Marini by Deacon Tony Marini

Readings/Mass Intentions the week of March 11th

Monday, March 11th
Lv 19:1-2, 11-18; Ps 19:8-10,15; Mt 25:31-46
8:30am  †Cosmo & Genevieve Franco by Bob Franco

 Tuesday, March 12th
Is 55:10-11; Ps 34:4-7, 16-19; Mt 6:7-15
8:30am  †Jeanette Vetere by Robert & Monica Mylod

 Wednesday, March 13th
Jon 3:1-10; Ps 51:3-4, 12-13, 18-19; Lk 11:29-32
8:30am  †Johnny Ream by the McAllister Family
7:00pm  †Judy Dunningan by Rick & Donna Garro

 Thursday, March 14th
Est C:12, 14-16, 23-25; Ps 138:1-3, 7c-8; Mt 7:7-12
8:30am  †Joseph S. Derham by Elaine Simone

Friday, March 15th
Ez 18:21-28; Ps 130:1-8; Mt 5:20-26
8:30am  †Mary & Louis Kleffner by their grandchildren

 Saturday, March 16th
Dt 26:16-19; Ps 119:1-2, 4-5, 7-8; Mt 5:43-48
8:30am  †Artie Notaro by Francis & Marzio Trotta
5:30pm 
Robert Moran by Tony & Mary DeLorenzo

 Sunday, March 17th
Second Sunday of Lent
Gn 15:5-12, 17-18; Ps 27:1, 7-9, 13-14; Phil 3:17-4:1; Lk 9:28b-36
7:30am  †Veronica Liptak by her husband Walter
9:00am  Souls in Purgatory by Deacon Don &
Cathleen DeLorenzo
11:00am Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)
5:30pm  †Marilyn Neilson by the Nicholson Family

Readings/Mass Intentions the week of March 4th

Monday, March 4th
Saint Casimir
Sir 17:20-24; Ps 32:1-2, 5-7; Mk 10:17-27
8:30am  †Pierre Joseph by the Begeman Family

Tuesday, March 5th
Sir 35:1-12; Ps 50:5-6, 7-8, 14 and 23; Mk 10:28-31
8:30am  †Regina Whitman by Paul & Michele Jennings

Wednesday, March 6th
Ash Wednesday
Jl 2:12-18; Ps 51:3-6, 12-14 & 17; 2 Cor 5:20-6:2; Mt 6:1-6, 16-18
7:00am  †Ted Looney by Evelyn Meyers
8:30am  †
Betty Gorman by the Gorman Family
7:00pm  †Salvatore Antinora & Salvatore Foran by
Michele Antinora & Maryanne Conierford

Thursday, March 7th
Saints Perpetua & Felicity, Martyrs
Dt 30:15-20; Ps 1:1-4 & 6; Lk 9:22-25
8:30am  †James P. Gallivan by Sam & Diane Foley

Friday, March 8th
Saint John of God, Religious
Is 58:1-9a; Ps 51:3-6, 18-19; Mt 9:14-15
8:30am  †Joseph Rose by Mary Rose

Saturday, March 9th
Saint Frances of Rome, Religious
Is 58:9b-14; Ps 86:1-6; Lk 5:27-32
8:30am  †Julius Verebelyi by Ernie & Linda Verebelyi
5:30pm  †Mick Burns by Sharon Burns

Sunday, March 10th
First Sunday of Lent
Dt 26:4-10; Ps 91:1-2, 10-15; Rom 10:8-13; Lk 4:1-13
7:30am  †John N. Drummond by his daughters
9:00am  †Sherwood Greiner by Elaine Simone
11:00am Mass for OLSS Parishioners (Living & Deceased)
5:30pm  †Jack Pacowta by the Pacowta Family